| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2006 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N994HV |
| MSN: | 0994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Clarita, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled onto its side while performing a practice autorotation. The instructor said he determined the direction of the wind by comparing the indicated airspeed to the global positioning satellite displayed speed, and by observing dust behind a tractor operating in a field below. Both indicators verified that the wind was from the east. After the student demonstrated several maneuvers, the instructor decided to have him practice autorotations. He again confirmed that the wind was from the east. The instructor and student positioned the helicopter facing into the direction they believed the wind was coming from and began a practice autorotation. The helicopter descended, and they began the flare portion of the maneuver about 40 feet above ground level (agl). Despite their control inputs (adding throttle and raising the collective), the helicopter continued the descent, and settled toward the ground. The aft portion of the skids first touched down on the sandy surface, and the helicopter continued forward with very little airspeed. It pivoted about the right skid, rolled over, and came to rest on its right side. The instructor reported that after egressing the helicopter, he noted the wind had changed directions in the midst of the practice autorotation and they had performed the autorotation with a tail wind. He noted no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter prior to impact. Another helicopter pilot, who was practicing in the vicinity, stated that he noticed a wind shift around the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the instructor's failure to arrest the descent, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Also causal was the inadequate supervision by the instructor. A factor in the accident was the wind shift to a tail wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2014 |
N994HV |
Heritage Helicopter Services Llc |
0 |
Jack Brooks Regional Airport, Beaumont/Port Arthur, Texas |
 |
sub |