Accident Liberty XL-2 N508XL, Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL-2
Owner/operator:Liberty Aerospace, Inc.
Registration: N508XL
MSN: SN005
Engine model:Continental IOF-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the pilot was on a familiarization training flight, due to an anticipated purchase of the airplane. They reviewed stalls, flight configuration changes, and emergency procedures before practicing landings. The CFI demonstrated the first landing and elected to have the pilot perform the second landing. The CFI called for a go around due to the unstable approach and high flare. During the second attempt to land by the pilot, the flared was too high, about 10 feet above the ground. The pilot did not respond to the instructions for corrective action and go around. At that point, the CFI called for the controls and initiated full engine power for the go around as the airplane was being blown and pulled to the left side of the runway in a nose high, slow airspeed, and unstable condition; the crosswind was from the right pushing the airplane toward the left. The airplane was about 1/3 down the runway when it departed the runway. The CFI's attempts to gain control of the airplane were unsuccessful due to the pilot not relinquishing the flight controls. The airplane came to a stop after impacting a small tree and brushes in the area adjacent to the runway. The CFI stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. Witnesses stated that they observed the accident airplane attempting an approach to the runway flying in an erratic matter. The airplane discontinued the approach and flew the pattern for another approach to the runway. The approach was again erratic. The airplane stalled and fell to the runway on its left wing. The airplane appeared pushed off the runway by the winds. The airplane came to rest in a grassy area off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's (Dual Student) failure to relinquish control of the airplane when instructed by the certified flight instructor resulting in airspeed not being maintained and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA020