Accident Liberty Aerospace Inc. Liberty XL-2 N531XL, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty Aerospace Inc. Liberty XL-2
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N531XL
MSN: 0025
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:Continental IOF-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she was conducting touch and go landings on runway 22. On the third landing, she landed hard and ballooned back up into the air. She stated that the airplane impacted the runway two times following the first impact, the third being the hardest, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplanes systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in an inadvertent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA026