Accident Van's RV-6A N525RV, Saturday 18 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525RV
MSN: 25114
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (GA39)
Destination airport:Midway, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a VFR approach and landing to a rough grass landing area. The nosewheel collided with a rut on the landing roll out and collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the nosewheel revealed no evidence of a preexisting crack or failure.

Probable Cause: An on ground encounter with rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll out resulting in the collapse of the nosewheel and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA019