Accident Eurocopter AS 350 BA N72LC, Saturday 18 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:Lee Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N72LC
MSN: 2628
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2708 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca 4340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the advancement of the fuel control lever, the engine revved and increased power to the point the pilot could not control the bouncing of the helicopter on the pad. The examination of the helicopter's airframe did not reveal any discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation of its flight and engine controls. A test cell run of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies with the operation at various power settings. The manufacturer states that if the fuel control lever is moved beyond the "Flight" detent the emergency valve progressively opens to supply the engine. The pilot's incorrect operation of the fuel lever could have contributed to over revving of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during engine start. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper advancement of the fuel control lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07TA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07TA017