| Date: | Saturday 18 November 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2619D |
| MSN: | 20771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2755 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The winds were from 220 degrees at 12 knots for the instructional flight. The first takeoff and landing on runway 28R in the tailwheel-equipped airplane were uneventful. According to the private pilot receiving instruction, he added power to begin the second takeoff roll, and the airplane "began to weathervane to the left into the wind." He stated that he "did not apply enough right rudder or right brake to avoid/overcome the left turning tendency the crosswind and P-Factor caused." He reduced power to idle, and with the airplane moving at a speed of 10 to 15 knots heading about 30 degrees left of runway heading, the pilot receiving instruction "took out the full left aileron deflection [he] was holding since [they] were now pointing into the wind and actually went partial right aileron." At this point, the flight instructor took control of the airplane. However, the instructor was unable to regain directional control, and the airplane swerved to the left, the left wing lifted, and the right wing struck the runway.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve during takeoff roll. A factor was the failure of the pilot who was receiving instruction to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 