Accident Columbia LC41-550FG N1442E, Friday 17 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC41-550FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1442E
MSN: 41698
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane flew a normal airport traffic pattern at the non-towered airport with the pilot announcing his intention to land over the radio. During the landing roll-out, the airplane struck another airplane that was being towed across the runway. The tug driver stated that as he approached the runway, he "did not see any aircraft," but as he was crossing the runway, he saw "a small plane landing out of nowhere." He tried to go forward and clear the runway quickly, but did not clear it in time. The landing airplane skidded into the towed airplane's tail. Federal Aviation Administration written guidance reiterates that when a ground vehicle nears a runway, the driver is to slow it down, look both ways, and look up for aircraft that are landing or taking off. If an aircraft is about to land on the runway, the driver shall stop and yield to it until it has landed and taxied clear of the runway. Guidance also notes that extra driver vigilance is a key at non-towered airports. "Aircraft do not have to communicate or announce their position in the pattern or on the surface...You can be lulled into complacency at non-towered airports because they usually aren't very busy, hence they don't justify a control tower."

Probable Cause: The tug driver's inadequate lookout for landing traffic before crossing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA032