Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6663V, Monday 13 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2006
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Allan Roderic Shultz
Registration: N6663V
MSN: 30040
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that about 3/4 mile on final approach the engine ceased operating. After switching fuel tanks he said he tried to restart the engine, but the engine would not restart. He said he focused on flying the airplane, and as the airplane descended it impacted "trees, power lines, and left a wheel in the roof of a house." An FAA inspector responded to the scene of the accident and performed a detailed examination of the airplane. According to the inspector, no anomalies were noted with the airplane's fuel, electrical and induction systems, and about 6 to 8 ounces of auto fuel was found in the right fuel tank. No additional fuel was found in the airplane, or at the accident scene. In addition, the inspector stated that the airplane did not have a supplemental type certificate to permit the use of automobile fuel, and that the airplane had last received an annual inspection on January 1, 1984. The inspector also stated that the pilot, who was not an FAA certificated mechanic, stated that he performed all of the maintenance on the airplane. The pilot stated that he last completed a flight review in 1996. In addition, the pilot's last medical examination was dated June 23, 1996, and a review of FAA records showed that his license was suspended on November 8, 1996.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/decision which resulted in total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA015