| Date: | Monday 13 November 2006 |
| Time: | 09:39 LT |
| Type: | American Champion (acac) 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87VF |
| MSN: | 1422-2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior O-360-A3A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a normal wheel landing and allowed the tail to settle. When the tail wheel touched the runway, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder but the airplane did not respond. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off, stalled, and landed hard.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA023