| Date: | Sunday 12 November 2006 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Green And Green |
| Registration: | N711A |
| MSN: | E-1428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1966 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocasset, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chickasha Municipal Airport, OK (CHK/KCHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a local pleasure flight, the 4,942-hour private pilot observed an "abnormally high" oil temperature indication before smoke began to come from beneath the instrument panel. The pilot elected to shut the engine down and perform a precautionary landing to a soft and hilly field. During landing, the left wing tip impacted the ground and the nose landing gear was sheared off. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. There was no fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal the source of the smoke or the reason for the "abnormally high" oil temperature indication.
Probable Cause: The "abnormally high" oil temperature indication and smoke in the cabin for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07LA024