Accident Ryan Navion B N5348K, Sunday 12 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2006
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5348K
MSN: NAV-4-2248B
Total airframe hrs:4839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside/Rubidoux/-Flabob Airport, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. About 50-100 feet agl, with no remaining runway, the engine began to run rough. Shortly thereafter the engine lost all power. The pilot stated that he had already raised the landing gear before the engine began to run rough. He lowered the landing gear and made the forced landing in the field. The landing gear was only partially extended when the airplane touched down. Post accident examination revealed that air was leaking into the fuel system through worn seals in the fuel selector valve and gascolator. The Type Certificate Holder for the airplane issued Service Bulletin (SB) 101A, which recommended inspection of the fuel selector valve for leaks that allow air intrusion. An annual inspection had taken place 4 hours prior to the accident. Inspection of the airframe logbooks revealed no record of SB 101A having been performed.

Probable Cause: A leak in the fuel selector valve and gascolator that resulted in fuel starvation on takeoff due to air leakage into the fuel system. A contributing factor in the accident was the inadequate annual inspection performed by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA031