| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N218E |
| MSN: | 2735 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 425 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO) |
| Destination airport: | Denton, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right wing of the single-engine tail-wheel equipped experimental airplane failed while the pilot was attempting the first takeoff of the day. The 325-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 55-hours in the same make and model, had just lifted off runway 35 (a 5,999-foot long by 150-foot wide asphalt runway), when the airplane's "pitch control felt different, sort of sluggish like it wanted more speed." The pilot responded by leveling the airplane's attitude and increasing the airspeed to approximately 90 mph before rotating a second time. While approximately three feet above the runway, the airplane "abruptly rolled to the right as though something had broken." The airplane subsequently impacted the runway and the right wing, near mid span, folded upward striking the canopy. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The pilot added that prior to takeoff all engine and airplane "functions" were operating normally. The pilot further reported that the composite homebuilt airplane had been constructed 17 years earlier and had accumulated approximate 425-hours total time.
Probable Cause: The loss of control during takeoff as result of the failure of the right wing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA025