Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N190WA, Friday 10 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2006
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Dillions Aviation
Registration: N190WA
MSN: C0133
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:RALEIGH/DURHAM, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around after "he realized he did not have enough runway to land". The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane and crashed on the runway. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector revealed the engine was crushed against the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA017