Accident American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1 N5657L, Sunday 5 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1
Owner/operator:Bhamanee Anjani Girwarr
Registration: N5657L
MSN: 0057
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (FD33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while maneuvering to land she misjudged the flare, landed hard, and the airplane incurred damage. The pilot further stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1983 N9357L Richard Woodward 0 Sekiu, WA sub