Accident Luscombe 8F N26324, Sunday 5 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26324
MSN: 6728
Total airframe hrs:17732 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa Municipal Airport, KS (KOWI)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the engine made a loud "bang" approximately 10 minutes into the flight and lost power. The airplane was vibrating, so the pilot secured the engine and shut off the fuel supply. The pilot declared an emergency, then attempted to land in a bean field. The airplane had "insufficient speed and altitude" to clear a tree line and struck the trees. Engine disassembly revealed the number 2 intake valve had been completely "swallowed" into the cylinder. The engine had accrued 1,700.49 hours since overhaul. The rated time-between-overhaul for the Continental C-90-12F engine is 1,800 hours.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the ingestion of the number 2 intake valve into its cylinder. Contributing factors included the pilot allowing the airspeed and altitude to drop, making a safe landing not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA019