| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301XTC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N506C |
| MSN: | 3255015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 363 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Marcos, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on Runway 26, a 6,330-foot long, by 100-foot wide asphalt runway, the single-engine airplane bounced and started to porpoise. Each successive bounce got higher in altitude until ultimately the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and the 735-hour private pilot and his passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. There was no fire. During the post-accident investigation, the rudder pedals were functionally checked and continuity was established from the rudder pedals to the steering rods and rudder. No pre- impact anomalies were noted with the airplane's flight controls, nose landing gear, or steering mechanism. The wind at the time of the accident was reportedly from 250 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07LA021