Accident Van's RV-6 N1198N, Saturday 28 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1198N
MSN: 20540
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Destination airport:(O15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and collided with the ground during the pilot's attemp to return to the departure runway. After reaching about 500 feet above ground level (agl) in the takeoff initial climb, the pilot noted a loss of engine revolutions per minute (rpm) and a decrease in airspeed. He maneuvered the airplane in a 180-degree turn in an attempt to return to the runway. The airplane stalled and the pilot attempted to recover. The airplane entered an accelerated stall again and descended rapidly. Upon impact, the airplane touched down hard, subsequently nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot performed a post-accident examination of the engine and discovered that both spark plugs in the no. 4 cylinder were oil fouled. Additional investigation found that two of the rings on the number four piston were broken, allowing oil to move past the piston into the combustion chamber.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to the broken piston rings in the no. 4 cylinder. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2001 N1198N Private 0 Georgetown, CA sub