| Date: | Saturday 28 October 2006 |
| Time: | 10:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9117T |
| MSN: | 18050617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2041 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L-C-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest Lake, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forest Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | Forest Lake, MN (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The floatplane contacted a lake surface during cruise flight and both floats separated from the airplane. Both unrestrained rear seat passengers were ejected from the airplane through the right door which opened in-flight when the right float separated from the airplane. The pilot stated his preflight inspection of the airplane noted no problems with the airplane or its flight controls. He stated that the airplane was not flying as "it usually does" since it "ate up a lot of lake" during the takeoff and he had to "horse" the airplane off the water to get it airborne. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: the altitude/clearance with terrain not maintained by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA013