Accident Bellanca 7ECA N57410, Friday 27 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2006
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Aviation, LLC
Registration: N57410
MSN: 941-73
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway and impacted a runway sign. The pilot stated, "Set up for a wheel landing left wing low to compensate for crosswind. Encountered a slight bounce. When wheels touched down again, aircraft swerved left [and] towards edge of [runway]. I did not feel attempting a go-around at that point was prudent due to proximity to wind sock pole. Left runway, rolled through grass [and] onto [runway] 18. I understand a [runway] sign was hit [with horizontal stabilizer]." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the tailwheel airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the runway sign that was impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA014