| Date: | Friday 27 October 2006 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Air Michelle |
| Registration: | N56MB |
| MSN: | 310N0072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Havasu Cit, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the airplane veered off the runway and the left main landing gear collapsed following an aborted gear-up landing during which the propeller contacted to the runway. The pilot said he extended the landing gear on entry to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern; however, ground witnesses saw the landing gear retracted during the entire approach and attempted landing. During the landing flare with the landing gear in the retracted position, the left propeller contacted the runway surface. The pilot aborted the landing. While climbing to the crosswind leg, the pilot noted that the airplane's performance was not sufficient to complete a landing pattern. He then performed a 180-degree return back to the runway and extended the landing gear. As the airplane touched down, the airplane veered off the runway surface, encountered a dirt area, and the left main landing gear collapsed . At the request of Safety Board investigators, an FAA certified aircraft mechanic performed an examination of the airplane shortly after the accident. He stated that he found no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the landing gear from operating normally.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA019