Accident Maule M-5 N32CX, Thursday 26 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32CX
MSN: 7034C
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (3R5)
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning to the airport in the tail-wheeled airplane. He reported that he executed a normal approach to runway 17 for a full- stop landing. He stated that the wind at the time of the landing was reported as 250 degrees at 8 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. stated that he made a "slight correction with right rudder," but the airplane's right wing "continued down and the aircraft [began] to turn hard right." He attempted to regain directional control by adding power, but the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and the propeller contacted the ground. The airplane ground looped which, resulted in structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the landing gear by an aircraft mechanic revealed that the right landing gear strut attachment point was corroded and cracked.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear attachment during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. A contributing factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA015