Accident Champion 7GCB N9867Y, Tuesday 24 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9867Y
MSN: 65
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind was calm during the approach and attempted landing. During landing, the pilot executed a "three-point" touchdown, and shortly thereafter, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by applying left rudder and right aileron. The airplane departed the runway surface, and subsequently, the left main landing gear separated. The left wing contacted terrain and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2009 N1879G Private 0 Ware, Massachusetts sub
Loss of control