Accident Schleicher ASW 15B N15FZ, Sunday 17 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1975
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15FZ
MSN: 15253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Packwood, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Packwood, WA
Destination airport:Packwood, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher ASW 15B N15FZ: Written off (destroyed) 17 August 1975 when stalled and spun into the ground near Packwood, Washington. The 27-year-old Pilot - the sole person on board - was injured but survived. According to the NTSB Final Report into the incident: "Stalled and spun into ground, pilot in command failed to obtain and/or maintrain flying speed"

Although the NTSB Report noted that this glider was "destroyed", other sources state that N15FZ was later rebuilt and re-registered in Canada as C-FHQX. This glider was later returned to the US in the 1980s, and took up US registration N87JH. The FAA registration document shows the same c/no. 15253. Schleicher ASW 15B N87JH had this registration cancelled on 8 March 1990

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76DYE11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA76DYE11: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=49414&key=0
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15FZ
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm
4. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87JH