| Date: | Monday 23 October 2006 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206LL |
| MSN: | U20605495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willcox, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WILLCOX, AZ (P33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he decided to conduct touch-and-go takeoff and landings. During the second touch-and-go landing, upon touchdown, the airplane began "jumping again, striking the prop and going out of control." In a telephone interview with the investigator-in-charge, a witness described the landing as "flat attitude with power." He reported that the airplane began to oscillate, and after several porpoises, the propeller and nose tire impacted the runway simultaneously. The airplane veered to the right, and the left wing and propeller contacted the runway. The pilot added in his statement that the mechanic had installed a rubber bumper on the nose landing gear strut to prevent it from bottoming out. He also indicated that the mechanic installed the bumper without consulting him. The rubber bumper was installed in June 2006 and the airplane had been flown several times prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and porpoising during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 2023 |
CP-2625 |
Private |
5 |
7,4 km from Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA) |
 |
w/o |