Accident Beechcraft A36 N200MW, Sunday 22 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Sky King Inc.
Registration: N200MW
MSN: E-1063
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at night on a lighted runway. The airplane landed short of the paved runway, and collided with a dirt bank, collapsing both main landing gear. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that the runway he elected to land on did not have a visual approach slope indicator (VASI), and was adjacent to the unlighted intercoastal waterway. He also stated that he added engine power during the final approach, but the "aircraft did not respond as anticipated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during landing, which resulted in an undershoot and on ground collision with a dirt bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA010