Accident Piper PA-20-135 N3404A, Sunday 22 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3404A
MSN: 20-1069
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was practicing touch and go takeoffs and landings under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said prior to takeoff, the airplane's brakes functioned, but worked "poorly." During the landing roll, he stated that the airplane veered sharply to the right, and he was unable to correct for the deviation using the brakes and rudder. He said the airplane exited the runway to the right, and ground-looped. The airplane received damage to the left wingtip, left elevator, fuselage lower longeron, and left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the ground loop and inadequate main wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA004