Accident Lancair 320 N1382Y, Sunday 22 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Manfred Alexander
Registration: N1382Y
MSN: 756-320-598
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the aircraft lost electrical power during the flight and he chose to return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that he was following traffic to the airport, and due to a delay of an aircraft exiting the active runway, he initiated a go-around maneuver. He reported that as he added power for the go around, the "aircraft entered a left roll and wing came in contact with the ground." The pilot also stated that "insufficient right rudder application to counter the torque created when applying full power caused the wing to make contact with the ground..."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA010