| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Hap's Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N5274S |
| MSN: | R18201534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6406 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ames, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW) |
| Destination airport: | Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was operated as an instructional airplane when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing. The flight instructor stated that he and the dual student did not receive "a green light indicating gear down and locked" when landing. They reported cycling the landing gear several times but could not get a down and locked indication. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the two nose gear down lock actuator pins exhibited fatigue fracture over 70 percent of the fracture surface. Cessna service bulletin SEB95-20, recommends a reoccurring 200-hour inspection of the down lock pins for looseness. If looseness or movement is observed, Service kit SK210-155 is to be installed prior to further flight. The service bulletin does not provide for the visual inspection of the pins for fatigue cracks The pins were of the older design, and were reportedly inspected and no looseness was observed. Following the accident, the operator reported that one of the fractured pins was still not loose until he exerted a greater amount of force to check for looseness.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the landing gear actuator pin and the exterior visual maintenance inspection for cracks not possible by company maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA011