| Date: | Friday 20 October 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman 2+2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N429AD |
| MSN: | 7052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | Hopland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built airplane nosed over after the pilot applied firm braking during the landing roll. The pilot landed the tailwheel equipped airplane on his grass airstrip after assessing the wind direction with the aide of a windsock. During the landing roll the pilot realized that the remaining runway was decreasing and applied firm braking. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Upon exiting the airplane the pilot noticed the wind was blowing from a direction opposite than the windsock indicated. He examined the windsock and found that it was caught in a guide wire and was indicating opposite the actual wind direction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive braking during landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A contributing factor was the erroneous windsock indication, which prompted the pilot to land with a tailwind, and inadvertently increase his landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA018