Accident Cirrus SR-22 N246MT, 19 Oct 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291706

Date:19-OCT-2006
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-22
Owner/operator:David J Magistrelli
Registration: N246MT
MSN: 0760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot of the SR-22 was performing a flare for landing, the airplane's airspeed "became too slow," and the pilot applied full power and announced "go-around." The airplane veered left, and continued approximately 100 yards, before it struck a tree and came to rest upright. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree.

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location