Accident Morrisey 2150A N5114V, Wednesday 18 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2006
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150A
Owner/operator:Anthony Jobusch
Registration: N5114V
MSN: SP14
Total airframe hrs:2629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler , AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot-rated passenger, who was the registered owner of the airplane, shortly after departure one of the pilots smelled "something kind of funny." The commercial pilot noticed that the oil pressure indicator was not registering any pressure, so he instructed the pilot-rated passenger to monitor the oil temperature gauge. Both pilots began scanning the surrounding terrain in case of a forced landing. The engine then began to "buck" and then lost power. The commercial pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and informed them that they were making a forced landing. The airplane touched down in rough terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site reported that engine oil was present on the left side of the cowling, over the left wing, and down the belly of the airplane. He opened the cowling and noted that the oil dipstick was in place and the oil filter remained secured to the engine. The aircraft engine was inspected by a National Transportation Saftey Board investigator, who discoved that oil was dripping from the base of the oil cooler. Closer examination of the oil cooler revealed a bulge in the metal between the fifth and sixth base cap. In the bulged area there was a .4 centimeter crack in the metal, through which oil was leaking out.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a crack in the oil cooler and subsequent loss of engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA011