| Date: | Friday 13 October 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Douglas Neissel |
| Registration: | N180VT |
| MSN: | 180-32698 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 275 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Statesville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locust Grove, GA (GA04) |
| Destination airport: | Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on touchdown, the left main wheel locked up, and the airplane pulled sharply towards the left. He stated that just before the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the left wheel must have "broke loose," and the airplane veered sharply to the right. The airplane's left wingtip and propeller struck the runway. According to an A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA008