Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N8504T, Friday 13 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Thrash Aviation Inc
Registration: N8504T
MSN: 820A-0218
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Linden, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off downwind with trees at the end of the strip. The airplane was heavily loaded and did not get airborne quick enough. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found that the airplane had struck trees at the end of the runway and impacted the ground, causing substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to takeoff downwind resulting in the airplane not clearing trees at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA011