Accident Finney Thorp T-18 N467JF, Friday 13 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2006
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Finney Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N467JF
MSN: 467
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout and the right wing was bent. The pilot reported that the approach and touchdown were normal, but he lost directional control during the rollout due to crosswind conditions. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2010 N467JF Private 2 Near Cochise County Airport (P33), Wilcox, Arizona sub
Loss of control