Accident Harry D. Miller Midget Mustang 1 N14HM, Thursday 12 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harry D. Miller Midget Mustang 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N14HM
MSN: HDM-599
Total airframe hrs:779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collapsed the landing gear while landing. The pilot said he made a good wheel landing 1,200 feet down the runway. As the airplane slowed down, he had planned to exit the runway at the mid-field turn off. The tail wheel was still in the air when a strong crosswind struck the airplane and it veered off the runway. After the airplane departed the runway, the landing gear collapsed when it encountered soft sand, which caused structural damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The pilot and personnel at the scene of the accident reported that the winds were out of the east with gusts around 14 knots. The closest aviation weather reporting facility 11 miles away was reporting variable winds at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA006