Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N8122T, Wednesday 11 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8122T
MSN: 28R-8031019
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

About 100 feet into the landing roll of the intended full-stop landing, the aircraft veered sharply to the right, and the pilot tried to correct back to the left. As he did so, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway, and impacted the Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI) standard, and then slid into a ditch. The impact with the VASI resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. A post accident inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies in the flight controls, nose wheel steering linkage, or wheel braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the aircraft departing the runway and impacting a Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI) standard. The VASI standard near the side of the runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA007