Accident Beechcraft A-36 N1801V, Monday 9 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Southwind Aviation LLC
Registration: N1801V
MSN: E-1859
Total airframe hrs:3326 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B5F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bend, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott City Municipal Airport, KS (KTQK)
Destination airport:Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was level in cruise flight at 7,000 feet. He said that approximately 30 miles from his destination, he entered the localizer frequency into his GPS (global positioning system). "The airplane entered an unusual attitude. When [aircraft] control [was] regained, [the] HSI (horizon situation indicator) [was] inaccurate. [I] navigated to GBD with ATC assistance." ATC reported the pilot stated he was in instrument conditions, had become disoriented, advised that he was having a lot of trouble, and "needed to control the aircraft." The pilot then requested "vector/navigational assistance." The controller decided to treat the airplane as an emergency and gave him vectors to a nearby airport where visual weather conditions prevailed. The pilot was cleared for a visual approach at the airport . The airplane landed without further incident. An examination of the airplane showed upward bending of the wing spars of both wings. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's systems did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of aircraft control while changing radio frequencies and abruptly applying control forces in excess of the design limits of the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1993 N1801V Private 0 Milwaukee, WI sub