| Date: | Monday 9 October 2006 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N996PK |
| MSN: | 32-168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5685 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | PORT ALSWORTH, AK (TPO |
| Destination airport: | Egegik, AK (EII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was departing on a cross-country other work use flight operated under Title 14, CFR Part 91, with a six passengers. Shortly after a takeoff to the north, the flight encountered moderate, sometimes severe turbulence, and the pilot elected to return to the departure airport by making a right turn, towards an area of mountainous terrain. During the turn, the wind increased significantly out of the northeast, and a series of strong downdrafts and associated windshear, pushed the airplane into the tree-covered terrain. During the impact, the left wing was severed from the fuselage, and the airplane pivoted 180 degrees, coming to rest in a nose high position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control while maneuvering, and an in-flight collision with tree covered terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions, downdrafts, and mountainous/hilly terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA001