Incident Douglas B-18A , Monday 14 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1938
Time:18:35
Type:Douglas B-18A
Owner/operator:US Army Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waipahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Luke Field, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Joy flight by an USAAC mechanic, crashed into rising terrain in a pineapple field, tearing of the engines and the right wing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19381115.2.4&e=15-11-1938-20-11-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1