| Date: | Friday 6 October 2006 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Epps Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N600U |
| MSN: | TH-1524 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5113 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annapolis, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Beech BE-58 was attempting to land on runway 12, a 2,500-foot-long, 48-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down with about 2,000 feet of runway remaining; however, he was not able to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway, and struck a pole. A witness reported that heavy rain was falling at the time of the accident, and he could see the airplane hydroplaning along the runway surface. Winds reported about 5 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 40 degrees at 11 knots, with 29 knot gusts. Review of an airport facility directory for the airport revealed that runway 12 was noted as "extremely slippery when wet."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to attempt to land on the wet runway, which resulted in an overrun. Factors in the accident were rain, and the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA004