Accident Cessna 172P N97811, Friday 6 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation
Registration: N97811
MSN: 17276232
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, veered off the runway, and impacted a sign. Earlier, the student pilot and the certified flight instructor had performed a series of takeoffs and landings at the airport. Based upon the reported wind during the accident flight, the crew had experienced an 82-degree left crosswind at 12 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. An examination of the airplane revealed damage consistent with an overload/overstress type of failure to nose gear components due to a hard touchdown nose gear first, which resulted in a loss of steering capability.

Probable Cause: the student's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind and inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing. The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight is also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1987 N97811 Fort Wainwright Flying Club 0 Chena Hot Sprgs, AK sub