| Date: | Monday 2 October 2006 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71TA |
| MSN: | 27-7654068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5855 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marshall, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madison Airport, SD (XMD/KMDS) |
| Destination airport: | Marshall Municipal Airport-Ryan Field, MN (MML/KMML) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during landing when the nose gear failed to properly extend. The pilot reported that during touch-and-goes at MDS the nose gear would not extend prior to landing. The pilot diverted to MML and conducted a fly-by where ground personnel reported that the nose gear tire appeared to be cocked inside the gear well. The pilot reported that several attempts to lower the nose gear were unsuccessful. The pilot landed in the grass adjacent to the runway with the main gear extended and the nose gear retracted. Post accident investigation could not duplicate the problem. Operational checks of the landing gear retraction and extension after the accident were normal.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear to properly extend for undetermined reasons, which resulted in damage to the forward fuselage during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA002