Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N142MK, 02 Oct 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291755

Date:02-OCT-2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:K And S Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N142MK
MSN: 0187E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:(KITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The lateral cyclic friction was on prior to departure, and the helicopter landed hard shortly after takeoff. After the pilot's first flight, the helicopter underwent a hot refueling and the passengers were loaded onboard for the pilot's second flight. The pilot performed her pretakeoff checklist items, which included releasing the control frictions and performing a freedom of control check. The pilot then demonstrated to the front seat passengers where to position their feet by bringing her right foot aft. She then obtained tower clearance and began the takeoff. During the takeoff, the cyclic was locked and she could not move it. She attempted to control the helicopter using trim but shortly thereafter, the helicopter impacted the ground. Upon impact, the pilot reached down and released the lateral cyclic friction. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the lateral cyclic friction system installation and operation and noted no mechanical anomalies. The FAA inspector did note that if he brought one foot farther aft than is done in normal operation, an inadvertent application of the lateral cyclic friction might result.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent application of the lateral cyclic friction, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 Jul 2013 N500PH Paradise Helicopters 0 Near Hilo International Airport (PHTO), Hilo, HI sub
Fuel exhaustion.

Location