Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180K N64257, Sunday 1 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2006
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64257
MSN: 180-52887
Total airframe hrs:1136 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Barton City, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway on landing. The pilot reported that the intended destination was a private airstrip with an east-west oriented runway about 1,200 feet long, and a north-south oriented runway about 2,000 feet long. The pilot stated that when he overflew the windsock before landing, it appeared that winds were about 10 knots directly out of the north. He set up for a landing to the east; however, he "landed long" and subsequently "ran out of runway." The airplane encountered a rock pile located off the end of the runway. The pilot reported that upon exiting the airplane after the accident, he noticed that the wind was variable and appeared to have shifted. He commented that the wind might have gotten behind him on landing. Winds recorded at the Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport (OSC), located about 16 nautical miles southeast of the accident site, at 1058, were from 280 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and his inadvertent selection of a downwind runway, which resulted in the overrun. A contributing factor was the tailwind encountered during landing. Additional factors were the wet, turf runway, and the rock pile located off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA001