| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2006 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206AK |
| MSN: | U206-0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO 520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cordova Seaplan, AK (CKU |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (5Z1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was on a cross-country positioning flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in a float-equipped airplane, when the number 6 engine cylinder separated from the engine through the engine cowling. The pilot made a hard emergency landing in steep ocean swells, and was able to beach the airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage during the landing. An examination of the eight studs holding the number 6 cylinder to the engine case, revealed they were either broken or their threads were stripped. An examination of maintenance logbooks did not reveal any unresolved preaccident mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The separation of the number 6 cylinder assembly from the engine during cruise flight, which resulted in a hard forced landing in rough ocean swells. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough ocean swells.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA144