| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2006 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1154J |
| MSN: | 13091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1866 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolivar, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paola, KS (K81) |
| Destination airport: | Bolivar, MO (M17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain adjacent to the runway during an attempted go-around. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern for runway 18 at the intended destination. He noted that the wind conditions were determined from a windsock prior to landing. The windsock indicated that the wind was directly from the west. The pilot stated: "The air was relatively smooth until turning to final at which point it became increasingly turbulent as I descended. On final approach I was applying right aileron and full left rudder to maintain alignment with the runway centerline. On initial touchdown the plane 'skipped' slightly and at that moment I believe a strong gust of wind from the west/northwest lifted the right wing. Uncomfortable with the plane's attitude I initiated a 'go-around', applying full power and leveling the wings. I was unable to gain altitude quickly and transitioned into a grassy area on the east side of the runway." The pilot noted that when observing the windsock after the accident, the wind direction would vary plus or minus approximately 30 degrees from due west "with strong gusts." The pilot estimated winds at the accident airport as from 270 degrees variable at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during the go-around attempt. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA277
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2010 |
N1154J |
Kalunji Aviation Group, LLC |
0 |
Waynesboro, Georgia |
 |
sub |