| Date: | Friday 29 September 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9918T |
| MSN: | 7491C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ronan, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Ronan, MT (7S0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft, the pilot failed to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft rolled through a swale (sunken area) between the runway and the taxiway. As it was coming up out of the swale, the aircraft's right wing contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. In his written statement, the pilot said, "I should have maintained better directional control of the aircraft on the runway..." There was no indication of a flight control malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft. A swale (sunken area) between the runway and the taxiway was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA191