Accident Mooney M-18L N397A, Friday 29 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Mooney M-18L
Owner/operator:Stephen Lowther
Registration: N397A
MSN: 58
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (I39)
Destination airport:(I39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane reached its cruising altitude of 3,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot cycled the magnetos and applied carburetor heat; however, engine power was not regained. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted a fence. Examination of the engine revealed the magnetos did not produce spark when tested. The magnetos were disassembled and it was noted that the left magneto had a shorted condenser and the right magneto points were almost closed. The right magneto points were properly adjusted; the magneto was tested and produced spark. According to the aircraft maintenance records, the magnetos were last overhauled 40 years prior to the accident, and had accumulated 500 hours of operation since then.

Probable Cause: The failure of both magnetos which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA231