| Date: | Friday 29 September 2006 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Bienvee LLC. |
| Registration: | N69PM |
| MSN: | E-1519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3704 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B5F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was at cruise flight at 8,000 feet, when he was instructed by Atlanta Approach Control to descend, and maintain 6,000 feet. As the airplane descended through 6,500 feet the engine began to run rough and stopped. The pilot stated that he immediately switched fuel tanks, and began "to experiment with the manifold pressure knob, and mixture knobs, by pushing them in and out to see if the engine would run again." The pilot made a forced landing on I-75, and the left-wing tip collided with a guardrail. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector revealed that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank had approximately 33 gallons of fuel. No evidence of fuel system leakage was noted. The airplane was recovered to the Macon Downtown Airport, and an engine start was accomplished using the start procedures in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. The engine was started using the airplane's fuel and battery power. The engine idled at 700 to 750 rpm and operated smoothly up to 1200 rpm; higher rpm was not attempted. The engine was shut down, and the 12 gallons of fuel was defueled from the right fuel tank, and placed in the left fuel tank. An engine start was accomplished using the start procedures with the fuel selector on the left tank. The engine started and idled at 700 to 750 rpm, and operated up to 1200 rpm. During the engine run the boost pump was turned off and on, and the engine continued to run smoothly. A review of the Pilot's Operating Handbook for the Raytheon Aircraft Beech A36, Section III: Emergency Procedures, Engine Failure, In Flight, states: "1. Fuel Selector Valve - SELECT OTHER TANK (feel for detent), 2. Magneto/Start Switch-CHECK BOTH, 3. Auxiliary Fuel Pump - HI, 4. Mixture Control- FULL RICH, then LEAN AS REQUIRED.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA131