Accident Cessna 180K N64382, Thursday 28 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2006
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64382
MSN: 18052896
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1468 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOORESVILLE, NC (14A)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated while adding power on the takeoff roll in a crosswind condition, he lost control of the airplane and it ground looped. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he needed more training in crosswind conditions in a tailwheel aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA132